Therapy development for neuromuscular degeneration in motor neuron diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Masahisa  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50402566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖父江 元  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (20148315)
近藤 直英  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20725527)
佐橋 健太郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90710103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yohei  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30383714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動ニューロン / 骨格筋 / エピジェネティクス / ミトコンドリア / NFkB / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / Aktシグナル / DNAメチル化 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / 神経変性疾患 / リン酸化 / シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We exploited antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) to inhibit mutant androgen receptor (AR) RNA levels in the central nervous system and explored its therapeutic effects in the model mouse of spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA) that harbors mutant AR gene with 97 CAGs. Intracerebroventricular ASO administration in the SBMA mice efficiently suppressed the mutant gene expression in the central nervous system, highlighting the neurotoxicity of mutant AR in motor neurons. RG108, an inhibitor of DNA methylation suppressed motor neuron degeneration in the SBMA mouse, suggesting that the mutant AR-induced hypermethylation of DNA is implicated in the pathomechanism of SBMA. Both motor neurons and skeletal muscles of the SBMA mouse showed mitochondrial dysfunction, up-regulation of oxidative stress, and activation of NFkB signaling, all of which were mitigated by a PPARgamma agonist pioglitazone, suggesting common molecular pathways in the neuro-muscular degeneration in SBMA.