| Project/Area Number |
26293209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Akio 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90212761)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 理器 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00378754)
岡田 知久 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30321607)
井内 盛遠 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30532600)
人見 健文 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50402904)
國枝 武治 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60609931)
小林 勝哉 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70737121)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUHASHI Masao 京都大学, 脳機能総合センター, 准教授 (40456885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 脳神経疾患 / 臨床神経生理学 / てんかん / グリア / 大脳皮質 / 脳疾患 / DC電位 / 広域周波数脳波解析 / てんかん性徐波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ictal DC shifts occurred earlier than or as early as ictal HFO significantly. It could suggest more active role of glia in not only generating DC shifts but also presumably in ictogenesis. It is hypothesized as “the active DC shifts” as opposed to “the passive DC shifts” in acute symptomatic seizures. Namely, potassium hometostasis with Kir4.1 channel activity in the astrocytes as the functional syncytium may play an important role not only after seizure but also immediately before seizure generation. Glia may be an also a target of the drug to suppress the seizures and an potential index of epileptogenic area from both electrophysiological and neuroimaging points of view. Furthermore, beyond both ictal DC and HFO, interictal state of DC or slow shifts and HFO in combination may be a next concern, because interictal information still have a room to delineate the epileptogenicity, as previously raised but failed concept of “red spike” as opposed to “green- and yellow spike”.