Structure and function analysis of alpha-synuclein in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Hideki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90230044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 悟  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10354888)
八木 寿梓  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10432494)
八木 直人  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80133940)
荒木 克哉  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50649431)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体 / αシヌクレイン / 生物物理学 / SPring-8 / J-PARC / 構造解析 / 神経内科学 / アミロイド線維 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lewy bodies are deeply involved in the onset of Parkinson 's disease. However, its fine structure is not well understood. We analyzed the fine structure of Lewy bodies in the brain of Parkinson's disease patients using X-ray or infrared ray at a large synchrotron radiation facility (SPring-8) and neutron beam at Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex (J-PARC). This research using innovative methods revealed the fine structure of Lewy bodies and provided new clues to the development of early diagnosis method and fundamental treatment method.