Gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases using modified AAV vectors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Shin-ichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10239543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 脊髄小脳失調症 / パーキンソン病 / AAVベクター / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 脳神経疾患 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using modified adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors that can delivery therapeutic genes to neurons in broad areas of the central nervous system, we have developed gene therapy for neurodegenerative diseases. Spinocerebellar ataxia type 6 (SCA6) is caused by a polyglutamine repeat expansion within a second CACNA1A gene product, α1ACT. As a potential therapy, the complete silencing of CACNA1A gene expression would be lethal, although the selective elimination of α1ACT protein could be a viable strategy. AAV vector-mediated delivery of miR-3191-5p into the ventricles protected from the Purkinje cell degeneration and ataxia in a mouse model that was made by intraventricular infusion of AAV vector expressing expanded polyglutamine repeats in the α1ACT gene. We also confirmed that transgenes were expressed even after 15 years in a monkey model of Parkinson disease.