Identification of molecular mechanisms of inter-organ neuronal network in body weight regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tetsuya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90400374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 神経 / エネルギー代謝調節 / 臓器間相互作用 / 体重調節 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that afferent neuronal signals are transmitted to the brain according to alterations in fat accumulation in the liver thereby enhancing energy expenditure in brown adipose tissue (BAT). On the other hand, we recently identified a novel positive-feedback system for promoting weight gain by suppressing energy expenditure in BAT when there are sign of energy abundance in the liver. The aim of this study was to detect particular molecule that is responsible for initiating afferent neuronal signal at the liver. A comprehensive screening with mass spectrometry revealed two peptides and one metabolite that could be such candidates, but after further experiments, we found out that neither of them was actually involved in the neuronal network connecting the liver and systemic energy metabolism. These results suggest that substance (s) other than peptides or metabolites might initiate the neural network at the liver.