Comprehensive analysis of autophagy in the pathogenesis of diabetes and its complications
Project/Area Number |
26293217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUME Shinji 滋賀医科大学, 内科, 講師 (00452235)
MAEDA Shiro 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (50314159)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAHARA Mako
TAGAWA Atsuko
YOSHIBAYASHI Mamoru
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 腎臓 / オートファジー / 内科 / 脳・神経 / 飢餓 / ケトン体 / ケトン産生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy is an intracellular catabolic process that can maintain cellular homeostasis during several stress conditions such as starvation and mitochondrial oxidative stress. Growing evidences have shown that altered autophagy activity is associated with the pathogenesis of a variety of diseases. The present study revealed that mammalian autophagy is essential for maintaining energy homeostasis via enhancing ketogenesis during starvation, and that diabetes-related dysregulation of autophagy is involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic vascular complications, such as diabetic nephropathy. These observation suggest that autophagy activation should shed a light on therapy for diabetic complications and contribute to health promotion in diabetic patients.