Roles of Pin1 and PAR 14 on the metabolic regulations
Project/Area Number |
26293219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中津 祐介 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (20452584)
福嶋 俊明 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70543552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKODA HIDEYUKI 東京大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50376464)
FUJISHIRO MIDORI 東京大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50420211)
HONDA HIROAKI 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 代謝 / 糖尿病 / Pin1 / インスリン / プロリン異性化酵素 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / シグナル伝達 / 肝細胞 / LUBAC / TFG / メタボシックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prolyl isomerases are divided into three groups, the FKBP family, Cyclophilin and the Parvulin family (Pin1 and Par14). Pin1 is a unique prolyl isomerase binding to the motif including pSer/pThr-Pro that is phosphorylated by kinases. We have newly demonstrated Pin1 to be involved in regulating glucose and lipid metabolism. Interestingly, while Pin1 expression is markedly increased by high-fat diet feeding, Pin1 KO mice are resistant to diet-induced obesity, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and diabetic vascular dysfunction. These phenomena result from the binding of Pin1 to several key factors regulating metabolic functions, which include insulin receptor substrate-1, AMPK, Crtc2 and NF-kappaB p65.