Alteration of cellular status in diabetes and autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Watada Hirotaka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60343480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤谷 与士夫  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30433783)
三田 智也  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90532557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / 膵β細胞 / 動脈硬化 / ApoE / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate how autophagy failure modify the pathophysiology observed in diabetic state. We revealed that in pancreatic beta cells, the activation of autophagy weakens the toxicity induced by human IAPP. In addition, while model mice of atherosclerosis forms atheroma in artery, however, the morphology of the atherosclerotic lesions are quite different from those in human, we found that crossing with smooth muscle cell specific autophagy failure mode, model mice of atherosclerosis showed the similar morphology in the lesion to human atherosclerosis. These results suggest that autophagy failure plays critical role in the formation of human diseases.