Elucidation of estrogen receptor-mediated transcription regulatory systems and downstream signaling pathways in breast cancer and clinical application to cancer management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIE KUNIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90261982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE SATOSHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / エストロゲン受容体 / ホルモン治療抵抗性 / 長鎖非コードRNA / マイクロRNA / RNAシーケンス / バイオマーカー / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on high-throughput sequencing using estrogen-sensitive and hormone therapy-refractory model breast cancer cells, we identified several long noncoding RNAs that are transcribed from the vicinity of estrogen receptor binding sites and exhibit estrogen-dependent expression. We found that the siRNA-mediated knockdown of these noncoding RNAs inhibited the growth of breast cancer cells including hormone therapy-refractory types and the growth of breast cancer cell-derived tumors inoculated in nude mice. Based on functional screenings, we identified several relevant factors and microRNAs together with their target genes, which have associations with prognosis of breast cancer patients. Those molecules could be clinically applied to diagnostic and therapeutic targets for breast cancer management.