Clarification of molecular basis of pubertal disorders and disorders of sex development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Fukami Maki  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40265872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 祥敬  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI Maki  国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (10623035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / 内分泌 / 疾患 / 性分化 / ゲノム / 生殖 / 内分泌学 / 生殖内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify novel causes of pubertal disorders and disorders of sex development (DSD), through systematic molecular analyzes of clinical samples. To this end, we employed various molecular technologies including next-generation sequencing (NGS), array-based comparative genomic hybridization (array CGH), microsatellite analysis, and pyrosequencing.
The results of this study include the following. (i) We clarified the contribution of each known causative gene to the etiology of gonadotropin deficiency and non-syndromic hypospadias. (ii) We determined the role of the backdoor pathway in the androgen production of eumenorrheic women. (iii) We identified a novel missence substitution of NR5A1 that induces testicular development in genetic females. (iv) We identified a protein truncating mutation of NR0B1 that underlies precocious puberty.