Integrated analysis of abnormal expression profiles that define phenotype of ATL cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshiki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30182934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内丸 薫  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60251203)
中野 和民  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60549591)
矢持 忠徳  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (80306844)
山岸 誠  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (90625261)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / ゲノム機能発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To decipher the molecular characteristics of adult T cell leukemia-lymphoma (ATL) and HTLV-1 infected cells, we conducted whole gene expression analysis, epigenome analysis, comprehensive splicing pattern analysis, and translatome analysis. We found that (1) epigenetic abnormality and its biological impact on gene expression, (2) abnormal splicing pattern involved in the leukemogenesis, (3) promoted translation efficiency in acute phase, and (4) persistent activation of signaling pathways including NF-κB, Hedgehog, and TAK1-p38. We also identified some promising molecules for clinical targeting and biomarker. The identified aberrant “quality” and “quantity” of the gene expression pattern appears to be involved in the pathogenesis and development of ATL.