Analysis of pathogenic mechanisms of myelodysplastic syndrome by deregulation of histone H3K27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Honda Hiroaki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 健  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60585149)
本田 善一郎  お茶の水女子大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (70238814)
稲葉 俊哉  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60281292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / ポリコーム複合体 / EED / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 白血病 / ヒストンメチル化・脱メチル化 / ヒストンH3K27 / PRC2 / JMJD3, UTX / Jmjd3, Utx / ヒストンH3K27メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EED is a component of polycomb repressive complex 2 and is found to be mutated in samples of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). We generated conditional heterozygous mice for Eed (Eed+/Δ) and found that Eed+/Δ mice exhibited hematopoietic abnormalities resembling MDS. In addition, in a competitive repopulation assay, Eed+/Δ hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) showed higher chimerism than control HSCs, and by retrovirus-mediated insertional mutagenesis, Eed+/Δ mice exhibited higher incidence of leukemia than control mice. These results indicate that heterozygosity of Eed induced MDS and rendered high susceptibility to leukemia by enhancing proliferative activity of HSCs.