Roles of metabolic regulation in B cell fate determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Tomokatsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60450392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB細胞 / 運命決定 / 代謝 / 造血幹細胞 / 分化 / B細胞分化 / 細胞内代謝 / インスリン / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All hematpoietic / immune cells including B cells are generated from hematopoietic stem cells(HSCs). HSCs gradually specify their differentiation potential to finally commit to the B cell lineage. Although transcription factors (TFs) are shown to be essential for the cell fate decision, the roles of the TFs in regulating cellular metabolisms remain to be determined. We have recently established a culture system to examine the molecular mechanisms of B cell fate determination. Using this sytem, we demonstrated that the insulin signals are important for early B cell differentiation.