Analysis of the mechanisms by which mast cell activation is regulated by paired receptors LMIR3 and LMIR7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Jiro  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30282651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 俊雄  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー / 炎症 / マスト細胞 / 抑制型受容体 / 活性化型受容体 / ペア型受容体 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / アレルギー・炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LMIR3-deficient colonic mast cells were pivotal in the exacerbation of DSS-induced colitis in LMIR3-deficeint mice. Ceramide vesicles attenuated DSS-induced colitis by inhibiting ATP-mediated activation of colonic mast cells through ceraimide-LMIR3 binding. On the other hand, LMIR3-deficient mice were highly resistant to septic peritonitis induced by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP). Ceramide-LMIR3 binding inhibited the release of neutrophil chemoattractaaants from mast cells and neutrophils in response to E. coli, thereby suppressing neutrophil recruitment to sites of infection. Accordingly, disrupting ceramide-LMIR3 interactions prevents septic peritonitis by stimulating neutrophil recruitment.