Investigation of regulatory mechanism of secretary protein kinase and its application for treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tsutomu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50179610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 種昭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00227745)
仲 哲治  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, その他部局等, その他 (30303936)
鈴木 勝也  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70306695)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部リウマチ内科, 特任助教 (10571135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / FAM20A / キナーゼ / 分泌型キナーゼ / 膠原病・アレルギー内科学 / リウマチ内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified FAM20A which regulates post-transcriptional protein modification as a molecule associated with pathophysiology of rheumatoid arthritis in the previous research using peripheral blood. In this research, we generated anti-FAM20A antibody and deeply analyzed association between FAM20A and affected sites. Our investigation successfully revealed the expression affected site and its induction by inflammatory cytokines. These findings suggested that post-transcriptional protein modification involved in pathophysiology of rheumatoid arthritis.