Gut immunity in the regulation of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Sachiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50266045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 麻子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己免疫 / 腸管免疫 / 自己応答性T細胞 / 自然リンパ球 / 腸内細菌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As accumulating studies indicate that gut resident T cells may be the key player regulating the extraintestinal autoimmunity, we used myelin antigen specific T cell receptor transgenic mice and found that gut intraepithelial autoreactive CD4+T cells suppress autoimmune inflammation in the CNS in LAG3 dependent manner. We also revealed the involvement of mucosal associated invariant T (MAIT) cells, a member of innate-like lymphocytes found abundantly in the mucosal tissue. MAIT cell frequency decreased in the peripheral blood of various inflammatory diseases such as arthritis, ulcerative colitis (UC) and systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). The activation status of MAIT cells was correlated with disease activity of UC and SLE as well as plasma levels of IL-18. Furthermore, MAIT cells increased in the inflamed mucosa and their frequency was correlated with clinical and endoscopic disease activity in UC patients, suggesting their contribution to the pathogenesis of inflammatory disorders.