Elucidation of differentiation and function abnormalities of bone marrow mesenchymal cells using human induced pluripotent stem cell cells derived from patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Norihiro  東京医科大学, 医学総合研究所, 兼任教授 (80273663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 研  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
村上 美帆  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30595591)
斎藤 潤  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (90535486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 骨髄 / 単球 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞) / 破骨細胞 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞) / 関節 / ヒト人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞) / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of bone in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a result of excessive bone resorption by osteoclasts (OCs). However, how the generation of osteoclasts is enhanced in RA patients is unclear. To study the mechanism of enhanced osteoclastogenesis in RA patients, we need appropriate materials. Although osteoclast progenitor cells are able to be isolated from bone marrow of RA patients, the biopsies are invasive procedures in patients. Therefore, we generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC) derived from RA patients and developed the in vitro culture system to differentiate iPSC to monocytic cells and then to OCs. We found that CD14+CD15+ cells appeared during the early differentiation of monocytes and their proportion was higher in RA patient derived-iPSC than that in healthy donor derived-iPSC. Furthermore, a number of OCs differentiated from RA patient derived-iPSC was higher than that from healthy controls.