Development of an innovative lymphocyte chip to establish personalized immuno-therapy for infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MURAGUCHI Atsushi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20174287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 裕幸  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60186210)
小澤 龍彦  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10432105)
浜名 洋  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (90551549)
小林 栄治  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70459733)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ球チップ / Tリンパ球 / T細胞受容体 / 免疫治療 / 個の免疫 / Tリンパ球 / T細胞受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an innovative lymphocyte chip to establish personalized immuno-therapy for infectious diseases, 1) We developed a new lymphocyte chip using microwave-coated chip that were able to efficiency trap single microwave-beads coated lymphocytes. 2) We succeeded in retrieving a single antigen-specific T lymphocytes from lymphocyte chip and efficiently analyzing TCR gene sequences of alpha- and beta-TCR gene. 3) We succeeded in detection of antigen-specific CD4-positive T lymphocytes using lymphocyte chip. 4) We improved a method for verifying TCR function using various target cell lines. 5) We successfully constructed sTCR ( a dimer containing TCR V-region and TCR C-region) and scFv-TCR ( a monomer containing V-alpha gene and V-beta gene in a single polypeptide). 6) We established 4 kinds of human anti-West Nile virus monoclonal antibodies with neutralizing activities.