The molecular mechanism of HIV-1's drug resistance against protease inhibitors including darunavir and the development of novel resistance-repelling protease inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特別招聘教授 (20136724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV-1 / 新薬開発 / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 構造解析 / エイズ / 新規抗HIV剤 / 相互作用解析 / 結晶構造解析 / 新規抗HIV-1剤開発 / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤開発 / 薬剤耐性メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified newly generated novel protease inhibitors (GRL-058, -059, -077, -078, -079, -010 and -014), which were designed based on the structural, pharmaceutical and anti-HIV activity features of GRL-085 and KU-241 (Aoki & Mitsuya, J Virol. 90, 2180-2194, 2016). We also determined the anti-HIV activity and crystal structures of these derivatives. These compounds exerted potent activity with IC50 values of 10-11 to 10-8 molar concentrations against wild type HIV-1 (HIVWT) and darunavir (DRV)-resistant HIV-1 variants (HIVDRVRs). We also identified the chemical moieties, which confer the potent activity against HIVDRVRs on some compounds through forming strong halogen and hydrogen bonds with amino acids located at the flap region of protese. Additionally, we demonstrated that such compounds had higher genetic barrier than DRV using in vitro selection assay for inducing drug resistant HIV-1 strains.