Study about HIV-1 escape mutation exerted on AIDS clinical condition progress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Masafumi  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00183450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Shinichi  国立国際医療研究センター, エイズ治療・研究開発センター, センター長 (20194326)
Research Collaborator KUSE Nozomi
MURAKOSHI Hayato
CHIKATA Takayuki
ZABRINA Burumme
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAIDS / HIV-1 / T細胞 / 変異 / HIV-1 / AIDS / HIV-1 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of escape mutants selected by HIV-1-specific CTLs in progression to AIDS. First, we analyzed HLA-associated mutations in 430 HIV-1-infected Japanese individuals. We found 283 HLA-associated mutations in our cohort. Five mutations associated with HLA-B52/C12 is associated with lower plasma viral load. In vitro analysis confirmed that these mutations were selected by HLA-B*52:01- or C*12:02-restricted CTLs and that the mutant viruses having these mutation has lower replication capacity than wild-type ones. The present study demonstrated that HLA-B52/C12 may control HIV-1 replication in individuals having these protective alleles and the mutation selected by these CTLs has low replication capacity, This is the mechanism of slow progression to AIDS in individuals having protective haplotype, HLA-B:52:01-C*12:02.