Molecular analysis and pathogenesis of the RAS/MAPK syndromes
Project/Area Number |
26293241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Yoko 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80332500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 洋一 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 研究所長 (00209602)
新堀 哲也 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40436134)
井上 晋一 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70622091)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遺伝性疾患 / シークエンス / モデルマウス / 先天異常症 / 肥大型心筋症 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝学 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / ヌーナン症候群 / RAS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed genetic testing in patients with RASopathies and successfully identified a new gene, RIT1, in patients with Noonan syndrome. In this study, we further analyzed clinical manifestations in RIT1 mutation-positive patients and performed functional analysis in cell culture system. We developed comprehensive analysis system using a next generation sequencer to analyze genes for RASopathies. We successfully generated model mice for CFC syndrome. The results would lead to the understanding of the pathogenesis of these disorders and the development of therapeutic means.