Comprehensive and spationtemporal genetic analyses of clonal evolution of metastatic and recurrent pediatric solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takita Junko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00359621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 元博  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児がんセンター 移植・細胞治療科, 医長 (40708690)
安戸 裕貴  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70422285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児固形腫瘍 / 膵芽腫 / クローン進化 / β―カテニン / 小児難治性腫瘍 / 神経芽腫 / ゲノムコピー数の異常 / ALK / MYCN / 難治がん / 次世代シークエンサー / 標的分子 / 肝芽腫 / 単一細胞シークエンス / クローナルエボリューション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore recurrent gene mutations in PBL, we performed Whole exome sequencing (WES) on paired tumor-normal DNA samples from one refractory case (PBL001). Seven spatially separated tumor samples resected at 3 different time points were used for WES. All metastatic samples in a case (PBL001) showed higher frequencies of mutations (mean number = 61.2). Notably, among the 240 mutated genes, no additional genes other than CTNNB1 were recurrently altered, confirming the obvious impact of CTNNB1 mutations in PBL pathogenesis. Likewise, 11p uniparental disomy (UPD) was also detected all samples examined. Sequencing of multiple samples from PBL001 revealed intra-tumor heterogeneity within primary and metastatic sites, as well as clonal evolution with a truncal CTNNB1 mutation and 11p UPD. Importantly, a truncal CTNNB1 mutation and 11p UPD provided further evidence that a CTNNB1 mutation was likely to be virtually necessary for development and progression of PBL.