Characterization of impaired regulatory system of insulin synthesis and secretion in MODY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Jun  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40270855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀川 幸男  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10323370)
飯塚 勝美  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40431712)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメンデル遺伝 / インスリン分泌不全 / 分子遺伝学 / 若年糖尿病 / 膵ベータ細胞 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝 / 若年 / インスリン分泌 / 転写因子 / 若年発症 / 生活習慣病 / 遺伝素因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 2 diabetes is characterized primarily by insulin deficiency. Their genetic studies have been hampered by its complex mode of inheritance. In this context, we examined a monogenic form of diabetes, maturity-onset diabetes of the young (MODY). Screening of the MODY cohort for mutations resulted in the identification of higher prevalence of MODY2 than estimated and the first cases of MODY6 in Japanese. They might have been overlooked by low penetrance of the phenotypes, suggesting that MODYs are oligogenic rather than monogenic. In order to identify compensatory factors in the state of insulin deficiency, we screened transcriptome databeses for pancreatic islet-specific transcripts, resulting in the identification of over 100 expressed genes. Then, using various kinds of algorithm, we could select candidates closely related to the MODY pathways. Further examination of their functions will lead to the better understanding of compensatory mechanism of insulin deficiency in MODY.