Roles of epigenetic mechanism on cerebral cortical histogenesis in congenital malformation syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI TAKAO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80171495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小崎 健次郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234743)
三橋 隆行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80338110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経発生 / 大脳皮質 / エピゲノム / 細胞周期 / 小児神経 / 大脳皮質発生 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic mechanisms that are governed by histone acetylation are considered to have a critical role in neuronal differentiation. In this analysis, we have attempted to generate transgenic mice that would be capable of decreasing an expression level of CBP protein, a causative protein for Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome. In addition, we have analyzed effects of in utero exposure of valproate, a putative candidate for treating Rubinstein-Taybi syndrome, on cerebral cortical histogenesis. Valproate exposure in utero increased the thickness of cerebral cortex by affecting the cell cycle kinetics of neuronal progenitor cells.