New tissue-repair and immuno-regulatory therapy with umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagamura-Inoue Tokiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70240736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 健  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (30359880)
竹谷 英之  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (90206996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Jun  東京大学医科学研究所附属病院, 関節外科, 特任助教 (00456112)
Research Collaborator MUKAI Takeo
MORI Yuka
Hori Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臍帯 / 間葉系細胞 / 新生児脳性麻痺 / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 血友病B / 再生医療 / 免疫療法 / 新生児 / 新生児脳症 / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 再生医学 / 免疫学 / 血友病 / 肝炎 / 脳性麻痺 / 慢性呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at making disease specific model mice treated with umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stromal cells (UC-MSC). As the model of neonatal encephalopathy, we made mice with intraventricular hemorrhage and found the UC-MSC ameliorated the neuromuscular functions and protect the reactive gliosis. We also made the newborn chronic lung disease induced by hyperoxygen, and the UC-MSC also improved the overall survival with decrease of inflammatory cytokines and interstitial fibrosis. Hemophilia B mice were induced hepatic disorder by CCl4 and UC-MSC could migrate to the injured tissue, but failed to ameliorate the damage and survival at the presence. Conclusively, UC-MSC may be useful for neonatal complications such as neuropathy and lung disease.