Stem cell therapy for brain injuries of infants with fetal growth restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (40343206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 義朗  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
奥村 彰久  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303624)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎児発育不全 / SGAモデルラット / 細胞療法 / 中枢神経障害 / 幹細胞療法 / 胎児新生児学 / 胎児発育遅延 / アメロイドコンストリクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal growth retardation is the cause of small-for-gestational age (SGA) and is a high-risk group of neurological post-injury. Various therapeutic interventions have been done to prevent post-neurological impairment, but none of them have been effective. In this study, SGA rats were inferior in early behavioral evaluation of neonates, and immune-histological analysis showed that nerve cells decreased. Intravenous administration of umbilical cord blood after birth improved behavior early in the neonatal period and also significantly increased neuronal cells immunologically. This suggested the possibility of novel therapy for neurological development of children with SGA.