Mechanisms of brain malformations: in vitro analysis using patient-derived neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fushiki Shinji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80150572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 恭子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243301)
金村 米博  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 再生医療研究室, 室長 (80344175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天異常学 / 神経幹細胞 / 難治性脳形成異常 / 脳オルガノイド / FGFR3 / 胎児医学 / 脳形成障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated novel in vitro cerebral organoids from human-derived neural stem cells (NSCs) in order to clarify the underlying pathomechanisms of brain malformation. Comparative studies on proliferation, cellular migration, and differentiation using control-derived NSCs and thanatophoric dysplasia (TD)-derived NSCs were conducted. Although proliferation potency was similar in undifferentiated conditions, GFAP and phosphorylated STAT1 were significantly increased in TD as compared to control NSCs. In differentiated conditions, TD cells highly produced GFAP-positive radial glial cells rather than Tuj1- and doublecortin-positive immature neurons as compared to control cells, under both 2D cell culture and 3D cerebral organoids. The CAGE analyses provided altered expressions of cellular signalling-related genes and brain development-related genes in TD cells, which might unveil the signalling mechanisms of TD-phenotypes.