Induction of aoutoantibodies to BP230 and analysis of new function of BP230 using gene-engineered mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 康司  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50322946)
中野 創  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90281922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子 / 自己免疫 / 皮膚 / 水疱 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous pemphigoid is a skin disease which shows generalized blisters and occurs mostly in the elderly. This disease is characterized by autoantibodies to basement membrane zone and considered as autoimmune blistering disease. In this study, we generated knockout mouse of BP230 and also conditional knockout mouse without epidermal BP230 expression. The results demonstrated that BP230 plays an important role in muscle function. Furthermore, BP230 has great contributions to stability of biding between the epidermis and the dermis.