Application for a new less-invasive, personalized 3-demensional epidermal model: Search for new responsible genes related to Atopic Dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsue Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10250424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 悠美  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10402067)
中野 倫代  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20645634)
末廣 敬祐  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50375721)
神戸 直智  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50335254)
鎌田 憲明  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケラチノサイト / 三次元表皮 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 責任遺伝子 / 毛包 / 皮膚免疫学 / 皮膚炎症学 / 3次元方法由来表皮 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commercially available 3D epidermal models reconstructed from human skin-derived keratinocytes have been used as an alternative to animal testing. However, a tailor-made system is needed to investigate the individual differences. For this, it is possible to make an individual 3D epidermis using keratinocytes obtained by skin biopsy. To overcome the drawback, we developed a new less-invasive method using keratinocytes derived from plucked hair follicles. The epidermal architecture was similar to that of normal human epidermis with the similar differentiation as in the skin-derived 3D epidermis. Gene expression profiles were also similar between the two. Therefore, our model was similar to the standard model in terms of morphology, genetic make-up and function. We are also investigating hair follicle-derived 3D epidermis between atopic dermatitis and normal controls in terms of gene expression profiles and gene mutations, which may provide a new responsible genes for the disease.