A potential role of lymphatic vessels in drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50419511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青戸 一司  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360476)
小川 美香子  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 准教授 (20344351)
三浦 直行  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40165965)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん細胞 / リンパ管新生 / 生理学 / 炎症 / 遺伝子改変モデル / リンパ管 / 薬物送達 / 遺伝子改変マウス / イメージング / 血管新生 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / ナノバイオ / 脈管 / 薬物 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor lymphagiogenesis is promoted by stepwise process although it has not been fully elucidated. Among tumor microenvironment, tumor-associated angiogenesis has been well characterized. Furthermore, it is well understood that vascular system plays a key role in drug delivery during chemotherapy. Therefore, in the present study, we aimed to show a significant role of lymphatic vessels in drug delivery as well as clearance during the therapy. Lymphatic vessels show persistent enlargement during inflammation, leading to reduced draining function. Furthermore, tumor-associated lymphatic vessels are known to show the reduction of flow in tumor progression. Here we subjected transgenic mice which express green fluorescent protein under the Prox1 promoter which is specifically activated in lymphatic endothelial cells, and successfully found that fluorescence-labeled dextran was absorbed by the lymphatic capillary vessels.