Molecular mechanisms for the epidermal barrier homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Akiharu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70335256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 貴史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70306843)
天谷 雅行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90212563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタイトジャンクション / 皮膚バリア / 組織恒常性 / 形と機能 / 表皮 / ケルビン14面体 / 表皮恒常性 / アレルギー / 遺伝子 / 免疫学 / 発生・分化 / 各層 / ターンオーバー / 上皮組織 / 表皮角化 / 重層上皮細胞 / 単層上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In multicellular organisms, cells adopt various shapes, from flattened sheets of endothelium to dendritic neurons, that allow the cells to function effectively. Here, we elucidated the unique shape of cells in the stratified epithelia of the epidermis that allows them to achieve homeostasis of the tight junction (TJ) barrier. Using intimate in vivo 3D imaging, we found that the basic shape of TJ-bearing cells is a flattened Kelvin’s tetrakaidecahedron (f-TKD), an optimal shape for filling space. In vivo live imaging further elucidated the dynamic replacement of TJs on the edges of f-TKD cells that enables the TJ-bearing cells to translocate across the TJ barrier. We propose a spatiotemporal orchestration model of f-TKD cell turnover, where in the classic context of “form follows function,” cell shape provides a fundamental basis for the barrier homeostasis and physical strength of cornified stratified epithelia.