Neurocomputation of schizophrenia pathophysiology based on the two-photon synaptic imaging in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi-Takagi Akiko  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60415271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 昌司  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30188304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / シナプス / 2光子イメージング / シナプス後電流 / 巨大スパイン / 2光子励起イメージング / 神経発火 / GCaMP6f / 精神疾患 / コンピューテーション / 樹状突起スパイン / カルシウムイメージング / DISC1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DISC1 is one of schizophrenia-related gene. We performed the longitudinal in vivo imaging analysis of the brain of DISC1 knockdown model, and we found this model exhibited decrease in the dendritic spine and the significant increase in the huge spines. The existent of the huge spines in this model mice is interesting because another schizophrenia model mice, Calcineurin knockout mice also exhibited this phenomenon. Given that there is the strong correlation between spine head size and its synaptic efficacy, the huge spine can generate larger synaptic current. Furthermore, multiple synaptic inputs are integrated in dendrite, resulting in the generation of NMDA spike, and simultaneous inputs within dendritic segment induces supralinear effect for the generation of NMDA spike. We are now demonstrating that the larger current through the huge spine would significantly change dendritic integration, resulting in disorganized firing.