The genotype, the phenotype and the end-phenotype measured by MEG in autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Mitsuru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00377384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 茂  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00210633)
真田 茂  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50020029)
吉村 優子  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (70597070)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 脳磁図 / 幼児 / 遺伝子多型 / MET遺伝子 / 社会性 / ワーキングメモリ / 言語発達 / 脳内ネットワーク / 遺伝子 / 自閉症 / 中間表現型 / 脳磁図計 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symptom of ASD was evaluated using the behavioral and neurophysiological methods. We researched the effect of the genotype (which was thought to be risk type for ASD) on phenotype measured by behavioral data and end-phenotype measured by MEG. Young children with ASD (N=71: including the repeated subjects) and typically developing children (N=102: including the repeated subjects) participated. At the present moment, single nucleotide polymorphism of rs1858830 in a MET gene have identified in 33 children with ASD and 30 TD children. We defined CC and a CG genotype (which include risk type genetic polymorphism C) as CC_CG group, and we compared some phenotype and end-phenotype between CC_CG and GG groups. As the result, in the ASD group including genetic polymorphism C, developmental delay was observed in working memory task. On the other hand, TD group was affected by the risk gene more about the latency of auditory evoked field measured by MEG.