Development of Quantitative Cerebral Blood Flow and Oxygen Metabolism using O-17 Water and Oxygen Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kohsuke  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10374232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 治  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40443957)
真鍋 徳子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
佐々木 真理  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80205864)
加藤 扶美  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80399865)
藤間 憲幸  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80431360)
宮本 憲幸  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10707110)
阿保 大介  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30399844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸素代謝 / 脳血流 / MRI / O-17 / 各磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 脳血流酸素代謝 / 放射線科学 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 脳血流代謝 / 核磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal simulations for the various tissue were conducted using theoretical equations of MRI signals. Good correlations were noted between signal simulation and O-17 phantom signal, and conversion method from MRI signal to O-17 concentration was determined. Based on the MRI scans of normal volunteers, scan method with FSE sequence was established, and development of algorithm for quantitative analysis of cerebral blood flow.
Manufacturing of O-17 oxygen was established, and inhalation apparatus of O-17 was designed. Smaller O-17 phantom was created, and MRI scans with animal MRI were performed. Good image contrast was obtained for marmosets with the administration of O-17 water.