Application of cell cycle progression index to radiosensitivity evaluation and analysis of background factors on chromosome aberration
Project/Area Number |
26293270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Tomisato 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20261456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 悠 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00722472)
葛西 宏介 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (50400148)
吉田 光明 弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 教授 (60182789)
坂井 晃 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284221)
中田 章史 北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70415420)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞遺伝学的線量評価 / 緊急被ばく医療 / 染色体異常 / 放射線感受性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 放射線個人感受性 / 生活習慣病 / 二動原体染色体 / PCC法 / CPI / 放射線 / 線量評価 / 個人感受性 / バイオドシメトリー / 血液搬送 / 抗凝固剤 / 分裂頻度 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化症 / 被ばく医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the clinical laboratory index on chromosome aberration and examined the usefulness of cell cycle progression index (CPI) as a radiosensitivity evaluation tool. Ankle brachial pressure index (ABI), one of the indexes related to atherosclerosis, was correlated with the frequency of dicentric chromosomes induced by 3 Gy X-ray irradiation and CPI . In addition, a positive correlation was found between CPI and blood glucose level. It is suggested that radiation induced chromosomal abnormalities increase in patients with arteriosclerosis and that CPI may be useful as a method for evaluating radiation individual susceptibility.