Study on effects of modified mTOR activities under hypoxia and nutrient starvation on radiation sensitivity of cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Yoshio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50238747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / 低酸素 / 低栄養 / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to suppressed mTORC1 activity under nutrient starvation conditions in LM217, HepG2 and HuH6 cells showed increased mTORC1 activity under nutrient starvation conditions. Under starvation conditions, increased radiosensitivity was observed in HepG2 and HuH6 cells, in contrast to decreased radiosensitivity in LM217 cells. Knockdown of mTOR using siRNA for mTOR suppressed the increased radiosensitivity under starvation conditions in HepG2 cells. Under hypoxia and nutrient starvation, AMPK activity and ATM expression were increased in LM217 cells and decreased in HepG2 cells. Under hypoxia and nutrient starvation, radiosensitivity was decreased in LM217 cells and increased in HepG2 cells. Under hypoxia and nutrient starvation, knockdown of AMPK decreased ATM activity and increased radiation sensitivity in LM217 cells. Under hypoxia alone, knockdown of mTOR slightly increased ATM expression but did not affect radiosensitivity in LM217.