Research on overcoming intractable cancers using hospital-equipped BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUMITSU Nobuyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40277075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟飯原 輝人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30268619)
沼尻 晴子 (橋井晴子)  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00712845)
大西 かよ子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60529832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOHARA Jun  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50425659)
THATANO Kentarou  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50228475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 膵臓癌 / 乳癌 / アポトーシス / BNCT / BNCT / 加速器 / 癌 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preclinical study of BNCT, we focused on collecting target data using X - rays. Cell viability of pancreatic cancer cells (BxPC-3) decreased dose-dependently. D10 was 1.28 Gy, and it was clarified that frequency of apoptosis is increased at the dose level. Expression analysis of cell death related protein by Western blotting method also increased the expression of Bax, but did not increase the expression of Bcl - 2, caspase 9, cleaved PARP. Similar results were obtained in animal experiments. In breast cancer cells (MDA-MB-231), the cell viability decreased in a dose-dependent manner, D10 was 3.92 Gy, and it was revealed that the dose increased frequency of apoptosis.