The development of the presynaptic cholinergic nerve molecules imaging agent for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (40143929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 陽二  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (10368483)
小阪 孝史  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50579836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアセチルコリントランスポーター / アルツハイマー病 / 早期診断薬 / 分子イメージング / ベサミコール類似体 / アセチルコリントランスポーター(VAChT) / (-)-[11C]OMDV / PET用分子イメージング剤 / ベサミコール類縁体 / PET / アセチルコリントランスポータ / 光学分割 / ベサミコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop a novel PET imaging agent for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease, a severity diagnosis and an effect of treatment judgment. We targeted the acetylcholine transporter(VAChT) which exist in pre-synapse in cholinergic nerve system, which is related to the cognitive impairment of Alzheimer's disease. We newly synthesized (-)-o-[11C]methyl-trans-decalinvesamicol((-)-[11C]OMDV) and o-[77Br]Bromo-trans-decalinvesamicol([77Br]OBDV). (-)-[11C]OMDV and [77Br]OBDV showed a high binding affinity and selectivity for VAChT. In vivo studies demonstrated [11C]OMDV and [77Br]OBDV passage through the blood-brain barrier (BBB) and accumulation in the rat brain. The regional brain distribution of them was accordance with the density distribution of VAChT in brain. These results showed (-)-[11C]OMDV and [77Br]OBDV bound selectively to VAChT in vivo. (-)-[11C]OMDV and [77Br]OBDV was suggested to be useful as a VAChT imaging agent for PET.