Development of nuclear medical imaging probes targeting cerebral amyloid antipathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Masahiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80336180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TEMMA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (90378787)
KIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教 (50437240)
SANO Kohei  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00546476)
WATANABE Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究員 (40710786)
IHARA Masafumi  国立循環器病研究センター, 脳血管内科, 医長 (00372590)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 大学院生
YOSHIMURA Masashi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 大学院生
IIKUNI Shimpei  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳アミロイドアンギオパチー / イメージング / 金属錯体 / 診断 / βアミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral amyloid angiopathy (CAA) is characterized by the deposition of amyloid aggregates in the walls of cerebral vasculature, and constitutes a major factor in intracerebral hemorrhage and vascular cognitive impairment. In this study, we carried out the development of nuclear medical imaging probes targeting CAA. As a result, we successfully developed a novel 99mTc complex that showed selective binding to CAA while it did not show marked radioactivity accumulation in senile plaques in the cortex.