Project/Area Number |
26293275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Minoru 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (00319724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石 禎浩 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00525834)
桑村 充 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20244668)
中村 浩之 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30274434)
田中 浩基 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70391274)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 正常組織 / 肺 / 肝臓 / 放射線肺炎 / 肝線維化 / BNCT / 粒子線 / 陽子線照射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigation of the effects of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) on normal lung and liver was carried out for expanding of applicaiton of BNCT for body trunk cancers, such as lung cancer or liver cancers. Since the research reactor had stopped for long period, the experiments with neutron irradiaition had done during five months in the last year. In the research of the effects of BNCT on normal lung, X-ray and BNCT irradiations to the whole lung were carried out. A incidence of death on radiation pneumonitis is under observation. In the research of the effects of BNCT on normal liver, the fatty hepatocytes in the livers one week after BNCT irradiation were analyzed since the fatty hepatocytes were reported to couse lately liver fibrosis. The amount of trigricerid correlated with neutron fluence. This method is promissing way of evaluation of BNCT-induced liver fibrosis