Molecular Mechanisms behind Cancer Cells-specific Oxygen Homeostasis and Their Influence on Tumor Radioresistance
Project/Area Number |
26293276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Hiroshi 京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80362531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 通央 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40597936)
小林 稔 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40644894)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / がん / 治療抵抗性 / 酸素恒常性 / エネルギー代謝 / HIF-1 / 低酸素 / 微小環境 / 放射線治療抵抗性 / 低酸素応答 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified IDH3, UCHL1, and LY6E as novel activators of HIF-1. IDH3 was found to induce tumor angiogenesis by stabilizing HIF-1A and upregulating HIF-1A TAD activity. UCHL1 was confirmed to promote distant tumor metastasis by deubiquitinating and stabilizing HIF-1A protein. LY6E was revealed to induce tumor angiogenesis by facilitating the transcriptional initiation of HIF-1A gene. The UCHL1-HIF-1 axis was found to induce radioresistance of cancer cells by increasing intracellular levels of an antioxidant, GSH, in a glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase-dependent pentose phosphate pathway (PPP)-dependent manner.