Development of comprehensive cellular therapy for acute and late-onset radiation-induced injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuo Ichinohe  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80314219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 康生  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70605146)
前川 平  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80229286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被ばく医療 / 組織再生治療 / 造血細胞移植 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop comprehensive cellular therapy for acute syndrome and late effects associated with radiation-induced tissue/organ injuries by use of differential regenerative functions of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) and mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs). We found that dual transplantation of HSCs and MSCs ameliorates skin and large bowel injuries associated with acute radiation exposure and graft-versus-host disease compared with transplant of HSCs alone in an irradiated (8 Gy) mouse model. Intriguingly, such protective effect was reproducible in mice receiving HSCs with culture supernatant of MSCs instead of MSCs themselves. We also established a unique method to efficiently isolate MSCs from human umbilical cord blood for the future MSC banking system free from invasive procedures to the donors .