| Project/Area Number |
26293278
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福倉 良彦 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (50315412)
樋渡 昭雄 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30444855)
栂尾 理 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10452749)
山下 孝二 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80546565)
吾郷 哲朗 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30514202)
本田 浩 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90145433)
熊澤 誠志 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50363354)
| Research Collaborator |
KEUPP Jochen Philips Research
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | MRI / 脳 / 脳梗塞 / 分子イメージング / pH / pH |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed and optimized pH weighted magnetic resonance (MR) imaging, which is based on amide proton transfer (APT) through in vitro phantom experiments and imaging of clinical patients with acute brain infarction. Optimal strength and duration of the saturation pulse were determined, and a 3D APT imaging covering the whole brain method was implemented. We investigated a new method of image analysis that can acquire APT-related signal more efficiently. We analyzed images of clinical patients with acute brain infarction by comparing findings from conventional MR images, and found that the APT signal as measured with magnetization transfer ration (MTR) asymmetry at 3.5 ppm was reduced from 0.26% (normal region) to -0.48% (infarction) on average, and that this APT signal reduction was clearly visible in 37% of the included cases. Our study revealed that ph-weighted MR imaging based on APT is feasible in detection of anaerobic metabolism due to acute bran infarction in clinical patients.