Project/Area Number |
26293279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
LI Tao-Sheng 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 崇 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (20330300)
浦田 芳重 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (30185087)
後藤 信治 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (50186889)
小野 悠介 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60601119)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 放射線 / 非がん疾患リスク / 放射線傷害 / 心筋幹細胞 / 心臓幹細胞 / 再生修復機能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we experimentally investigated radiation-induced injuries of cardiac stem cells, which might indirectly indicate future cardiovascular disease risks. We found that the whole body exposure of healthy adult mouse to 3 Gy gamma ray significantly reduced the number, decreased telomerase activity, and increased DNA damage of cardiac stem cells, and also significantly impaired the self-regenerative potency of heart after injury. According to our data, radiation-induced changes on the c-kit expression, telomerase activity, and DNA damage of cardiac stem cells may server as parameters for indirectly evaluating future cardiovascular disease risks.