Quality assurance of 3 dimensional distribution of 4 beam components of neutron capture therapy - measurement with gel detector -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Tanaka  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70363075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 良憲  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
遠藤 暁  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243609)
梶本 剛  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70633759)
田中 浩基  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70391274)
高田 純  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (00274134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学物理学 / 放射線科学 / 放射線技術学 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 品質保証 / ゲル検出器 / 放射線治療物理学 / ビーム成分 / ゲル / 線量評価 / 弁別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neutron capture therapy (NCT), an essential factor is how to control the dimensions of the irradiation field. From the viewpoint of quality assurance and quality control (QA/QC), it is important to measure the three dimensional distribution of the thermal and epithermal neutrons, which are useful in NCT, and fast neutrons and gamma rays, which are not desirable for NCT. This project proposes the utilization of the gel detector as a three-dimensional radiation detector, combined with the enhancers to detect the aimed beam component for this purpose. Consequently, the required condition of the methodology was revealed. The research is still ongoing to realize the method in clinical trials, by evaluating the accuracy and improving the procedure.