Identification of novel diagnostic markers for early detection of pancreatic cancer; application for a low-invasive fluid test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10345879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 光郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00644668)
山田 豪  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30467287)
藤井 努  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60566967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低侵襲スクリーニング法 / 膵腫瘍 / 次世代シーケンサー / 低侵襲スクリーング法 / 氏世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies indicated that pancreatic and duodenal juice samples are an excellent source of mutant DNA from the pancreas and have the potential to help in the risk stratification and surveillance of patients undergoing pancreatic screening. To identify novel genetic alterations specific to high grade precursors, we conducted an exome sequencing analysis. Mutations at NOTCH2, AFF3, EXT1, IL21R and CDH6 were frequently found in the high grade pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasias and ductal adenocarcinoma, but not normal ducts, indicating that these are promising markers for early detection of pancreatic cancer. We employed two highly-sensitive methods, Cast PCR and digital HRM, to detect less abundance of mutation and successfully detect 0.1% of mutant alleles. One or more of NOTCH2, AFF3, EXT1, IL21R and CDH6 mutations were found in the cystic fluids from high grade intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs), whereas no mutations were seen in those from low grade IPMNs.