Development of multidisciplinary therapy for aged liver insufficiency based on the mechanism of hepatic stellate cell dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10216070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 悠佑  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 徳島大学特別研究員 (00448325)
池本 哲也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (20398019)
田中 真二  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
安友 康二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30333511)
濱田 康弘  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30397830)
岩橋 衆一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 徳島大学特別研究員 (30531751)
片桐 豊雅  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60291895)
森根 裕二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (60398021)
居村 暁  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
親泊 政一  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝不全 / 肝星細胞 / 加齢肝 / 肝再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aged donor of living donor liver transplantation and aged hepatectomy for malignancy is major problem in Japan. We examined the mechanism of aged liver proliferative dysfunction focused of the relationship of hepatic stellate cell (HSC). We obtained several novel findings regarding the mechanisms for aged liver regeneration, by which aged HSC induced liver functional and regenerative insufficiency. Therefore, we must develop some possible therapeutic agents for the target of aged HSC dysfunction, and continue the study toward clinical application for aged liver regeneration.