The identification of novel microRNAs regulating cancer stem cell properties and the clinical application to therapeutic strategy in gastrointestinal cancer
Project/Area Number |
26293290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Hideo 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20240905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石本 崇胤 熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (00594889)
馬場 祥史 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (20599708)
岩槻 政晃 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50452777)
今村 裕 公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 医員 (70583045)
渡邊 雅之 公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 食道担当部長 (80254639)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / microRNA / 腫瘍微小環境 / 消化器癌 / ニッチ / 循環微量癌細胞 / CD44 / Hippo pathway / Bmi-1 / FBXW7 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increasing evidence has shown that tumor heterogeneity is a result of the hierarchical organization of cancer stem cells (CSCs), which are strongly associated with tumor relapse and metastasis. Our recent studies have revealed that particular microRNAs are deeply implicated in CSC properties in various types of gastrointestinal cancer. Moreover, we demonstrated that tumor-associated-macrophages and cancer-associated-fibroblasts in tumor microenvironment affect the expression of these microRNAs and promote cancer progression.