Engineering of three dimensional human hepatic tissue with microvascular network and bile duct structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Naoto  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (50301081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武部 貴則  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20612625)
谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70292555)
Research Collaborator MURATA Souichirou  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40436275)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝再生 / 微小血管 / 胆管構築 / ヒト型高次肝組織 / 胆管 / 血管 / iPS / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 微小血管網 / 高次肝組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created three-dimensional liver buds in vitro by co-culturing hepatic endoderm cells with endothelial and mesenchymal cells prepared from human iPSC. The liver buds were implanted into mouse cranial windows or intra-abdominal organs and then the microvascular networks and bile duct structures reconstructed in the liver buds were histologically observed. In the results, HNF4a positive hepatic cord like structures and SOX9 positive bile duct structures were observed. The canaliculus like structures were also observed within hepatic cord like structures, however, bile production could not be seen. Whereas EphB4 positive microvessels were observed in these tissues, intralobular veins and arteries could not be identified. We transplanted the human liver buds into the liver of rat cirrhosis models to examine the inhibition effects of liver fibrosis. In the results, human albumin was detected in rat serum, and an improvement of liver fibrosis was confirmed.