Induction of tolerance by rejuvenation of thymus in preclinical large animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nobori Shuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30433288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和彦  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター 臓器置換・異種移植外科分野, 教授 (40241103)
佐原 寿史  鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ・先端医療開発研究センター 臓器置換・異種移植外科分野, 准教授 (90452333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植・再生 / 前臨床研究 / 免疫寛容 / 胸腺 / ミニブタ / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study suggested that rejuvenation of thymus and bone marrow from juvenile donors have important role of inducing transplant tolerance. Expression of IGF1R in thymus can be the marker of transplant tolerance. However, the important question remained whether aged, involuted thymus could also induce tolerance. We tested the IGF level in aged swine thymus after transplantation of aged thymus from aged donor. It showed rejection in aged thymus and sensitization against the donor.